The Day of the Triffids

After a gloriously beautiful meteor shower blinds most of Earth’s population, Bill Masen despairs at his position as the last sighted man in the world. Chaos rips through every city, and what’s worse, the curious – and venomous – Triffid plants start escaping their confines. Large, barely mobile orchids are not the most obviously villainous of creatures, but these Triffids will chill your blood to icewater.


Aliases
  • The Day of the Triffids (1981)
čeština English français Nederlands русский язык Deutsch
  • TheTVDB.com Series ID 76382
  • Status Ended
  • Networks BBC One
  • Runtimes 30 minutes (6 episodes)
  • Genres Adventure Mini-Series Science Fiction Thriller
  • Original Language English
  • On Other Sites IMDB TV.com
  • Episode Screenshot Format 4:3 Screencap
  • Favorited This series has been favorited by 37 people.
  • Created February 4, 2008 by Administrator
  • Modified June 26, 2020 by jedicanna

Featured Actors

Backgrounds

Banners

Posters

Lists

Sign up now to find fans of your favorite movies and shows!

Recent Episodes

Seasons

Absolute ordering places all episodes in a single ordered season. This is generally used for anime.