Kimba the White Lion

This is the classic tale of Kimba, the white lion, destined to be the King of the African jungle. Orphaned shortly after his birth, Kimba quickly shows his potential to be one of the greatest leaders the jungle has ever seen. Striving to accomplish the goals of his great father, Caesar, he dreams of convincing the animal kingdom to become just as civilized as the human world. Ultimately, he desires to bring the two cultures together in peace.


Aliases
  • Go Ahead Leo!
  • Jungle Emperor Leo
  • Jungle Taitei
  • New Jungle Emperor, Go Ahead Leo!
Deutsch English français italiano 日本語 Português - Portugal español 大陆简体 العربية
  • TheTVDB.com Series ID 81341
  • Status Ended
  • First Aired October 6, 1965
  • Network TV Tokyo
  • Average Runtime 30 minutes
  • Genres Action Adventure Animation Children Family
  • Original Country Japan
  • Original Language English
  • Geographic Location Africa
  • Sub-Genre Adaptation
  • Time Period 1960s
  • On Other Sites IMDB TheMovieDB.com
  • Episode Screenshot Format 4:3 Screencap
  • Favorited This series has been favorited by 16 people.
  • Created February 4, 2008 by
    OMARXOXO
  • Modified October 3, 2022 by
    Cdulla

Backgrounds

Banners

Posters

Clearlogo

Lists

Osamu Tezuka [Story]

1 10 toni kaku

Osamu Tezuka (手塚 治虫, born 手塚 治, Tezuka Osamu; 3 November 1928 – 9 February 1989) was a Japanese manga artist, cartoonist, and animator. Born in Osaka Prefecture, his prolific output, pioneering techniques, and innovative redefinitions of genres earned him such titles as "the Father of Manga" (マンガの父, Manga no Chichi), "the Godfather of Manga" (マンガの教父, Manga no Kyōfu) and "the God of Manga" (マンガの神様, Manga no Kami-sama). Additionally, he is often considered the Japanese equivalent to Walt Disney, who served as a major inspiration during Tezuka's formative years.

Minikeums

1 150 sylvain.grossetsqi

Liste des seris diffusée pendant l'emission des Minikeums

Kimba the White Lion [Franchise]

1 4 toni kaku

Kimba the White Lion, known in Japan as Jungle Emperor (Japanese: ジャングル大帝, Hepburn: Janguru Taitei), is a Japanese shōnen manga series written and illustrated by Osamu Tezuka which was serialized in the Manga Shōnen magazine from November 1950 to April 1954. An anime based on the manga was created by Mushi Production and was broadcast on Fuji Television from 1965 to 1967. It was the first color animated television series created in Japan. It began airing in North America from 1966. The later series was produced by Tezuka Productions.

Club Dorothée

1 94 sylvain.grossetsqi

liste des séries diffusé lors du Club Dorothée

No lists.

Lock Notice

This series is locked. New artwork may be added.

Locked by Maretoh

Sign up now to find fans of your favorite movies and shows!

Recent Episodes

Seasons

Absolute ordering places all episodes in a single ordered season. This is generally used for anime.